Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Bloomfield river cod

The Bloomfield river cod is a no-take species. In Queensland, catching and possessing this fish is totally prohibited. If accidentally caught, these species should immediately and carefully be returned to the water.

  • Bloomfield River cod
    Bloomfield River cod
Scientific name

Guyu wujalwujalensis

Other names

Tropical nightfish

Frequent misidentifications

none

Description

Small perch-like fish with distinct pores on head and lower jaw. Colouration - olive to dark green overall, paler on the belly. Greenish -yellow head with 2 vertical dark bars.

Distribution
  • Known only from the Bloomfield River, North eastern Australia
  • Shelters in the cover of undercut banks, boulders, logs snags and submerged root masses during the day
Size
  • maximum length - 10cm
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size - N/A NO TAKE SPECIES
  • possession limit - N/A NO TAKE SPECIES

Resources

  • Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 1997, Fish Guide. Saltwater, Freshwater and Noxious Species. The Great Outdoors Publications, Brisbane
  • FishBase - A global information system on fishes
  • Fisheries Act 1994 and Fisheries Regulation 2008
  • Grant, EM, 1997, Grant's Guide To Fishes. EM Grant Pty Limited, Brisbane
  • Merrick, JR and Schmida GE, 1984. Australian Freshwater Fishes: Biology and Management. Griffin Press Limited, South Australia
  • Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H., and Allen, M. Freshwater fishes of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria.
  • Schmida, G. Freshwater Fishes. Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd., Queensland.

Further information