Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

River blackfish

The river blackfish is a protected species. The catching or possession of these fish is totally prohibited. If caught river blackfish should be released unharmed.

Scientific name

Gadopsis marmoratus

Other names

Slipperys, slimies, Nicky´s, Nicky long-cod

  • Slender elongate body, with a rounded snout and a rounded caudal fin (tail)
  • Colouration varies from uniform grey to paler brown with irregular darker bands, blotches or mottling on sides
  • Distinguished from the two spine blackfish by having more than two dorsal spines.
  • Found in restricted distribution in some parts of the Murray-Darling basin
  • Prefers clear, gently flowing streams with abundant log snags
  • Very prone to overfishing, due to it´s limited distribution and low fecundity, hence it´s protected status.
  • Commonly caught at 30cm
  • Grows to a maximum of about 60cm
Size and possession limits
  • size limit - nil
  • possession limit - nil


  • Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 1997, Fish Guide. Saltwater, Freshwater and Noxious Species. The Great Outdoors Publications, Brisbane
  • FishBase - A global information system on fishes
  • Fisheries Act 1994 and Fisheries Regulation 2008
  • Grant, EM, 1997, Grant's Guide To Fishes. EM Grant Pty Limited, Brisbane
  • Merrick, JR and Schmida GE, 1984. Australian Freshwater Fishes: Biology and Management. Griffin Press Limited, South Australia
  • Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H., and Allen, M. Freshwater fishes of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria.
  • Schmida, G. Freshwater Fishes. Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd., Queensland.

Further information

Last updated 28 January 2016