Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Barramundi

A closed season applies to barramundi. See closed seasons for details.

  • Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
    Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
Scientific name

Lates calcarifer

Other names

giant perch

Description
  • silver, olive-grey or grey-blue back
  • brown to golden eyes with bright red reflective glow
  • no markings on fins
  • juveniles are brown to greyish brown with three white stripes on the head and scattered white patches on the sides
Distribution
  • generally coastal marine, and estuarine to freshwater habitats
  • adults mainly in estuaries (mangroves and river mouths)
  • juveniles extend up rivers into fresh water
  • Rockhampton and further north
Size

80 cm common length, 180 cm maximum total length

Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 58 cm, maximum size 120 cm
  • possession limit: 5 (or 1 during closed season for some stocked impoundments - see Closed seasons - fresh waters for details)

Further information

Last updated 08 January 2013