Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Cobia

  • Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)
    Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)
Scientific name

Rachycentron canadum

Other names
  • black kingfish
Frequent misidentifications
  • none
Description
  • back and sides dark brown
  • two sharply defined narrow silvery bands (not as prominent in dead specimens)
  • yellowish belly
  • first dorsal fin has seven to nine (usually eight) short but strong isolated spines, not connected by a membrane
Distribution
  • pelagic
  • shallow coral reefs and off rocky shores
  • occasionally in estuaries
  • all Queensland waters
Size
  • commonly 1.1 m but may reach up to 2 m maximum total length (at a maximum weight of about 50 kg)
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 75 cm
  • possession limit: 2

Further information

Last updated 28 January 2016