Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Grass emperor (sweetlip)

  • Grass emperor (Lethrinus laticaudis)
    Grass emperor (Lethrinus laticaudis)
Scientific name

Lethrinus laticaudis

Other names
  • grass sweetlip
  • grassy
Frequent misidentifications
Description
  • tan, brown or yellow body with scattered irregular dark blotches
  • head is brown or yellow, with blue dots on cheeks and short blue lines radiating from lower eye (sometimes appear between the eyes)
  • pale or yellow fins, with mottled vertical fins
  • scales have distinct black markings in the centre on anterior upper sides
Distribution
  • coral reefs
  • seagrass beds and mangrove swamps (juveniles)
  • along the length of the Queensland coast
Size
  • 30-40 cm common length, 56 cm maximum total length
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size 30 cm
  • possession limit 10
How to distinguish from spangled emperor
  • scales lack characteristic blue flecks of spangled emperor

Further information