Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.


  • Mulloway (Argyrosomus japonicus)
    Mulloway (Argyrosomus japonicus)
Scientific name

Argyrosomus japonicus

Other names
  • jewfish
  • kingfish
  • soapies
  • school jew.
Frequent misidentifications
  • silvery blue or grey back
  • whitish flanks and belly
  • lateral line a series of pearly spots
  • fins are grey or brown
  • pectoral fin has a black spot at base
  • edges of jaws and inside of gill cover are dirty yellow.
  • lower reaches of rivers, estuaries, rocky reefs, ocean beaches
  • continental shelves, to a depth of 150 m
  • Bundaberg and further south.
  • 100 cm common length and 200 cm maximum standard length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 75cm
  • possession limit: 2
How to distinguish from teraglin
  • back is silvery blue or grey
  • flanks and belly are whitish
  • the lateral line consists of a series of pearly spots
  • the caudal fin is S-shaped or almost truncate.
How to distinguish from black jewfish
  • black spot at base of pectoral fin.

Further information

Last updated 14 November 2012