Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.


  • Luderick (Girella tricuspidata)
    Luderick (Girella tricuspidata)
Scientific name

Girella tricuspidata

Other names
  • black bream
  • blackfish.
Frequent misidentifications
  • none
  • dark bluish-grey to greenish-grey back
  • silvery belly
  • sometimes dark bars on upper sides
  • caudal fin is broad and slightly concave
  • short front dorsal fin connected to higher soft second dorsal fin.
  • around hard structures in estuaries and coastal areas, to a depth of around 20 m
  • southern Queensland waters.
  • 30 cm common length, 62 cm maximum total length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 30cm
  • possession limit of 10.

Further information

Last updated 15 December 2009