Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.


  • Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
    Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
Scientific name

Acanthocybium solandri

Other names
  • jack mackerel.
Frequent misidentifications
  • Spanish mackerel.
  • iridescent bluish-green back
  • numerous dark vertical bars on sides which extend to below lateral line
  • large mouth (fold of skin covers mandible when closed).
  • frequently taken well offshore (a pelagic species)
  • along the Queensland coast.
  • 80 cm common length, 210 cm maximum fork length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 75 cm
  • possession limit of two
How to distinguish from Spanish mackerel
  • vertical trailing edge to tail and less pronounced fork in tail
  • first dorsal fin remains erect.

Further information

Last updated 15 February 2012