Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Pearl perch

  • Pearl perch (Glaucosoma scapulare)
    Pearl perch (Glaucosoma scapulare)
Scientific name

Glaucosoma scapulare

Other names
  • pearly
Frequent misidentifications
  • none
Description
  • silvery-grey body
  • back of head has lavender reflections
  • supraclavicle (shoulder bone) is deep iridescent blue-black, becoming pearl-white when the thin membrane is removed; developed into a prominent bony shield
  • scales on back and upper sides have small, indistinct golden-brown to dark fawn spot at base
  • dorsal fin surface of last ray usually has dark blotch at base
  • pectoral fins are transparent with a small brown or black spot on inner base (axillary spot)
  • dorsal and caudal fin have pale membranes with white rays
  • anal fin is transparent with silvery or pale fawn rays
  • pelvic fins are transparent with white rays
Distribution
  • coastal waters to a depth of 90 m on the continental shelf
  • generally close to submerged reefs or rough bottom
  • along the Queensland coast
Size
  • common length: 35 cm
  • maximum total length: 70 cm
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 35 cm
  • possession limit: 5

Further information

Last updated 10 November 2011