Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.


From 1 September 2011, the recreational possession limit for snapper has been reduced from five to four. A maximum of only one fish with a total length over 70 cm is allowed. The minimum size limit for snapper remains at 35 cm. This applies to all recreational anglers, including fishing from charter boats.

  • Snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
    Adult snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
  • Juvenile snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
    Juvenile snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
Scientific name

Chrysophrys auratus

Other names
  • pink snapper
  • squire
  • knobby
  • pinkies
  • red bream
Frequent misidentifications
  • head and upper body are red-brown
  • sides and belly are silvery
  • upper sides have numerous small bright blue spots especially prominent in juveniles
  • fins are red or faint red
  • caudal fin has white lower margin
  • bottom-living, at depths of 10-150 m
  • common on rough grounds
  • also found on softer bottom grounds
  • Capricorn-Bunker Reef groups and south
  • common length: 20-40 cm
  • maximum total length: 130 cm
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 35 cm
  • possession limit: 4 with no more than 1 over 70 cm

Further information

Last updated 31 August 2011