Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.


  • Tarwhine (Rhabdosargus sarba)
    Tarwhine (Rhabdosargus sarba)
Scientific name

Rhabdosargus sarba

Other names
  • silver bream.
Frequent misidentifications
  • yellowfin bream
  • pikey bream.
  • bright silver-grey body
  • bright yellow band starting at pelvic fins and flaring upwards and backwards
  • scales have a golden centre and form longitudinal lines on body
  • dorsal fin is transparent at base, dusky at margin
  • pectoral and pelvic fins are dusky yellowish-green
  • anal fin has transparent base, yellow toward margin
  • lower caudal fin is yellow, with tip and lower edge whitish.
  • bottom-living coastal fish, to a depth of 60 m
  • sometimes enters estuaries
  • along the Queensland coast.
  • 28 cm common length, 60 cm maximum total length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 25 cm
  • combined possession limit of 30 (pikey and yellowfin bream and tarwhine).
How to distinguish from yellowfin bream
  • upper profile of head convex, most strongly arched from snout to origin of dorsal fin
  • scales have a golden centre and form longitudinal lines on body
  • 5 1/2 to 6 1/2 scale rows between lateral line and fourth dorsal spine.

Further information

Last updated 26 February 2010