Our site is currently being updated and pages are changing regularly. We thank you for your patience during this transition and hope that you find our new site easy to use.

Tailor

  • Tailor (Pomatomus saltatrix)
    Tailor (Pomatomus saltatrix)
Scientific name

Pomatomus saltatrix

Other names
  • chopper tailor
  • greenback tailor
Frequent misidentifications
  • none
Description
  • greenish-blue back
  • belly and sides silvery
  • dorsal fins, anal fin pale green tinged with yellow
  • pectoral fins are bluish at base
  • caudal fin is dull greenish tinged with yellow
  • prominent, sharp teeth, compressed in a single series
Distribution
  • along the coastline, often in bays and estuaries
  • along the length of the Queensland coast
Size
  • common length: 40 cm
  • maximum total length: 110 cm
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 35 cm
  • possession limit: 20

Further information

Last updated 25 January 2011