Print

Profile

Dwarf sawfish

Other names
  • Queensland sawfish
  • Broad billed sawfish
Scientific namePristis clavata
Size RangeCommon length — Up to 150 cm (locally caught at 310 cm)cm
Size limits on takesNo take
Possession limits on takes
  • No take
  • Dwarf sawfish are protected throughout Queensland and are therefore prohibited from being in anyone's possession without a permit
Description
  • medium-sized, moderately stout sawfish
  • olive to sandy brown above and pale white below, with a broad rostrum that tapers distally
  • rough to touch
Frequent MisidentificationFreshwater sawfish
Distribution
  • isolated regions of northern and western, and very few in southern, Gulf of Carpentaria
  • juveniles more commonly encountered in coastal foreshores and embayments; adults in marine waters