Print

Profile

Grey mackerel

Other names
  • Broad-barred king mackerel
  • Broad-barred mackerel
  • Tiger mackerel
Scientific nameScomberomorus semifasciatus
Size Range
  • Common length — 50cm
  • Maximum length — 120cm
Size limits on takesMinimum size 60cm
Possession limits on takespossession limit 5
Description
  • juveniles have 12 to 20 (number increases with age) broad vertical dark grey bands (also on specimens less than 50 cm long)
  • on larger fish markings become less distinct, break into spots, or fade out more or less completely
  • dead fish over 70 cm long have drab greyish-yellow blotchy appearance with little or no evidence of markings
  • bronze-green back, which turns greenish-blue as size increases
  • cheeks and belly are silver white
  • snout is dark slate-grey with a patch of green above the eye
  • first dorsal fin is jet-black with contrasting areas of white in central region
  • second dorsal fin is cream with yellow towards the front
  • anal fin and finlets are transparent white
  • caudal fin is dusky or blackish, and is creamy white at margins
  • pectoral fins are dusky
Frequent MisidentificationSpanish mackerel

Features that distinguish grey mackerel from other mackerel:
� vertical bands are broader than in Spanish mackerel and not wavy, break into spots or fade in larger fish
� fish over 70 cm assume greyish-yellow blotchy appearance with little or no evidence of markings
� first dorsal fin is jet black, with contrasting areas of white in central region

Distribution
  • along the Queensland coast
  • in major bays