Print

Profile

Narrow sawfish

Other names
  • Slimy sawfish
  • Knifetooth sawfish
Scientific nameAnoxypristis cuspidata
Size RangeMaximum length — 470cm
Size limits on takesNo take
Possession limits on takes
  • No take
  • Narrow sawfish are protected throughout Queensland and are therefore prohibited from being in anyone's possession without a permit
Description
  • moderately large, slender sawfish
  • grey above and pale below, often with pale fins
  • absence of teeth around base of saw
  • smooth to touch
Frequent MisidentificationGreen sawfish
Distribution
  • inshore/offshore
  • Gulf of Carpentaria waters