Print

Profile

Sand whiting

Other names
  • Summer whiting
  • Blue-nose whiting
Scientific nameSillago ciliata
Size Range
  • Common length — 25cm
  • Maximum length — 51cm
Size limits on takesMinimum size 23cm
Possession limits on takes30 combined limit for goldenline whiting, sand whiting and northern whiting
Description
  • adults are a uniform silver colour (no darker bars or blotches)
  • pectoral fins have a dark spot at the base
  • pale yellow pectoral, pelvic and anal fins
  • dorsal fin is a pale olive-green
  • the snout has a dull blue-grey tinge on very large specimens
Frequent MisidentificationGoldenline whiting
Northern whiting


Features that distinguish sand whiting from goldenline whiting:
� pectoral fin has a dark spot at the base

Features that distinguish sand whiting from trumpeter whiting:
� anal fin has 15-17 soft rays
Distribution
  • Cape York and further south
  • coastal beaches, sandbars and surf zones
  • bays, estuaries and coastal lakes