Print

Profile

Snapper

Other names
  • Pink snapper
  • Squire
  • Knobby
  • Pinkies
  • Red bream
Scientific namePagrus auratus
Size Range
  • Common length — 20–40cm
  • Maximum length — 130cm
Size limits on takesMinimum size 35cm
Possession limits on takes
  • possession limit 4
  • with no more than 1 over 70cm
Description
  • head and upper body are red-brown
  • sides and belly are silvery
  • the upper sides have numerous small bright blue dots especially prominent in juveniles
  • fins are red/faint red
  • caudal fin has a white lower margin
Frequent MisidentificationYellowfin bream
Distribution
  • Capricorn-Bunker Reef groups and south
  • common on rough grounds (also found on softer bottom grounds)
  • bottom-living (at depths of 10 - 150m)