Print

Profile

Tailor

Other names
  • Chopper tailor
  • Greenback tailor
Scientific namePomatomus saltatrix
Size Range
  • Common length — 40cm
  • Maximum length — 110cm
Size limits on takesMinimum size 35cm
Possession limits on takespossession limit 20
Description
  • greenish-blue back
  • silvery belly and sides
  • dorsal and anal fins pale green (tinged with yellow)
  • pectoral fins are bluish at the base
  • caudal fin is a dull green tinged with yellow
  • prominent sharp teeth compressed in a single series
Distribution
  • along the Queensland coastline
  • often in bays and estuaries