Print

Profile

White shark

Other names
  • Great white shark
  • White death
  • White pointer
Scientific nameCarcharodon carcharias
Size RangeCommon length — 130–600cm
Size limits on takesNo take
Possession limits on takes
  • No take
  • Great white sharks are protected throughout Queensland and are therefore prohibited from being in anyone's possession without a permit
Description
  • very large, stout shark
  • ranges from light to dark grey or brown on the upper surface and white underneath
  • black tips on underside of pectoral fins and sometimes a dark spot on pectoral fin axils
  • juveniles have slender teeth so may be confused with shortfin mako
Distribution
  • inshore/offshore