River blackfish

The river blackfish is a protected species. The catching or possession of these fish is totally prohibited. If caught river blackfish should be released unharmed.

Scientific name

Gadopsis marmoratus

Other names

Slipperys, slimies, Nicky´s, Nicky long-cod

  • Slender elongate body, with a rounded snout and a rounded caudal fin (tail)
  • Colouration varies from uniform grey to paler brown with irregular darker bands, blotches or mottling on sides
  • Distinguished from the two spine blackfish by having more than two dorsal spines.
  • Found in restricted distribution in some parts of the Murray-Darling basin
  • Prefers clear, gently flowing streams with abundant log snags
  • Very prone to overfishing, due to it´s limited distribution and low fecundity, hence it´s protected status.
  • Commonly caught at 30cm
  • Grows to a maximum of about 60cm
Size and possession limits
  • size limit - nil
  • possession limit - nil


  • Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, 1997, Fish Guide. Saltwater, Freshwater and Noxious Species. The Great Outdoors Publications, Brisbane
  • FishBase - A global information system on fishes
  • Fisheries Act 1994 and Fisheries Regulation 2008
  • Grant, EM, 1997, Grant's Guide To Fishes. EM Grant Pty Limited, Brisbane
  • Merrick, JR and Schmida GE, 1984. Australian Freshwater Fishes: Biology and Management. Griffin Press Limited, South Australia
  • Allen, G.R., Midgley, S.H., and Allen, M. Freshwater fishes of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria.
  • Schmida, G. Freshwater Fishes. Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd., Queensland.

Further information

Last updated 28 January 2016