Barramundi

A closed season applies to barramundi. See closed seasons for details.

  • Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
    Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
Scientific name

Lates calcarifer

Other names

giant perch

Description
  • silver, olive-grey or grey-blue back
  • brown to golden eyes with bright red reflective glow
  • no markings on fins
  • juveniles are brown to greyish brown with three white stripes on the head and scattered white patches on the sides
Distribution
  • generally coastal marine, and estuarine to freshwater habitats
  • adults mainly in estuaries (mangroves and river mouths)
  • juveniles extend up rivers into fresh water
  • Rockhampton and further north
Size

80 cm common length, 180 cm maximum total length

Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 58 cm, maximum size 120 cm
  • possession limit: 5 (or 1 during closed season for some stocked impoundments - see Closed seasons - fresh waters for details)

Further information

Last updated 08 January 2013