Wahoo

  • Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
    Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
Scientific name

Acanthocybium solandri

Other names
  • jack mackerel.
Frequent misidentifications
  • Spanish mackerel.
Description
  • iridescent bluish-green back
  • numerous dark vertical bars on sides which extend to below lateral line
  • large mouth (fold of skin covers mandible when closed).
Description
  • frequently taken well offshore (a pelagic species)
  • along the Queensland coast.
Size
  • 80 cm common length, 210 cm maximum fork length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 75 cm
  • possession limit of two
How to distinguish from Spanish mackerel
  • vertical trailing edge to tail and less pronounced fork in tail
  • first dorsal fin remains erect.

Further information

Last updated 15 February 2012