Mahi mahi

  • Mahi-mahi (Coryphaena hippurus)
    Mahi-mahi (Coryphaena hippurus)
Scientific name

Coryphaena hippurus

Other names
  • dolphinfish
  • dorado.
Frequent misidentifications
  • none
Description
  • brilliant metallic blue-green on the back (colour fades rapidly upon death)
  • sides are silvery with golden sheen, with one or more rows of dark spots or golden blotches running below the dorsal fin (on and below the lateral line, some scattered irregularly)
  • black dorsal and anal fins (anal fin has a white edge)
  • pale pectoral fins
  • caudal fin is silvery with golden sheen
  • with juveniles, the tips of caudal fin lobes are white and the pelvic fins are black.
Distribution
  • open waters (a pelagic species)
  • also approaches the coast
  • all Queensland waters.
Size
  • 100 cm common length, 210 cm maximum total length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 50 cm
  • possession limit of five.

Further information

Last updated 07 May 2010