Snapper

From 1 September 2011, the recreational possession limit for snapper has been reduced from five to four. A maximum of only one fish with a total length over 70 cm is allowed. The minimum size limit for snapper remains at 35 cm. This applies to all recreational anglers, including fishing from charter boats.

  • Snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
    Adult snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
  • Juvenile snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
    Juvenile snapper (Chrysophrys auratus)
Scientific name

Chrysophrys auratus

Other names
  • pink snapper
  • squire
  • knobby
  • pinkies
  • red bream
Frequent misidentifications
Description
  • head and upper body are red-brown
  • sides and belly are silvery
  • upper sides have numerous small bright blue spots especially prominent in juveniles
  • fins are red or faint red
  • caudal fin has white lower margin
Distribution
  • bottom-living, at depths of 10-150 m
  • common on rough grounds
  • also found on softer bottom grounds
  • Capricorn-Bunker Reef groups and south
Size
  • common length: 20-40 cm
  • maximum total length: 130 cm
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size: 35 cm
  • possession limit: 4 with no more than 1 over 70 cm

Further information

Last updated 31 August 2011