Tarwhine

  • Tarwhine (Rhabdosargus sarba)
    Tarwhine (Rhabdosargus sarba)
Scientific name

Rhabdosargus sarba

Other names
  • silver bream.
Frequent misidentifications
  • yellowfin bream
  • pikey bream.
Description
  • bright silver-grey body
  • bright yellow band starting at pelvic fins and flaring upwards and backwards
  • scales have a golden centre and form longitudinal lines on body
  • dorsal fin is transparent at base, dusky at margin
  • pectoral and pelvic fins are dusky yellowish-green
  • anal fin has transparent base, yellow toward margin
  • lower caudal fin is yellow, with tip and lower edge whitish.
Distribution
  • bottom-living coastal fish, to a depth of 60 m
  • sometimes enters estuaries
  • along the Queensland coast.
Size
  • 28 cm common length, 60 cm maximum total length.
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size, 25 cm
  • combined possession limit of 30 (pikey and yellowfin bream and tarwhine).
How to distinguish from yellowfin bream
  • upper profile of head convex, most strongly arched from snout to origin of dorsal fin
  • scales have a golden centre and form longitudinal lines on body
  • 5 1/2 to 6 1/2 scale rows between lateral line and fourth dorsal spine.

Further information

Last updated 26 February 2010