Giant queenfish

  • Giant queenfish (Scomberoides commersonnianus)
    Giant queenfish (Scomberoides commersonnianus)
Scientific name

Scomberoides commersonnianus

Other names
  • talang queenfish
  • leatherskin
  • skinny fish
  • giant dart.
Frequent misidentifications
  • other queenfish species.
Description
  • body and head dusky green to bluish back
  • grey to silvery belly (when alive)
  • large individuals often golden, especially towards the belly
  • sides have five to eight large, dull blotches above or touching the lateral line (in adults); first two may intersect lateral line
  • dorsal and anal fins are dusky to dark, uniformly pigmented
  • pectoral fins frequently have a dusky blotch (towards the base in adults).
Distribution
  • reefs and offshore islands
  • periodically enters estuaries
  • prolific along the northern Queensland coast, occasionally captured in South East Queensland.
Size
  • 60 cm common length, 94 cm fork length largest specimen examined (reported to attain 120 cm total length).
Size and possession limits
  • minimum size limit 50 cm
  • possession limit of five on east coast
  • possession limit of five for Gulf of Carpentaria
  • this species, along with amberjack, highfin amberjack, samsonfish, swallow-tailed dart and yellowtail kingfish are excluded from the combined possession limit of 20 which generally applies to members of the Carangidae family (including but not limited to trevallies, queenfishes, scads, darts and kingfishes)
Features that distinguish giant queenfish from barred queenfish
  • sides - blotches are large (greater than eye diameter) and conspicuous along the length of the body
  • upper jaw - extends well beyond the margin of the eye.

Further information

Last updated 04 November 2016