Blacktip reef shark

Limited take
  • The blacktip reef shark has black tips on all fins and there is a thin dark margin along the front and rear of the caudal (tail) fin
    The blacktip reef shark has black tips on all fins and there is a thin dark margin along the front and rear of the caudal (tail) fin
  • A map showing the distribution of the blacktip reef shark, which is associated with coral reefs and shoals and is found inshore and offshore north of Brisbane on the east coast and north of Carnarvon on the west coast
    A map showing the distribution of the blacktip reef shark, which is associated with coral reefs and shoals and is found inshore and offshore north of Brisbane on the east coast and north of Carnarvon on the west coast
  • The upper teeth of the blacktip reef shark are narrow, semi-oblique and serrated with notched margins at the base
    The upper teeth of the blacktip reef shark are narrow, semi-oblique and serrated with notched margins at the base
Scientific name

Carcharhinus melanopterus. CAAB code: 37 018036

Family

Whalers (Carcharhinidae)

Other names

Mullet shark, blacktip shark, guliman.

Frequent misidentifications

Nervous shark (C. cautus).

Descriptions
  • Small to medium, moderately stout whaler
  • ranges from yellow-brown to grey on the upper surface and white underneath
  • pale white stripe running along the flanks
  • distinct black tips on all fins and a thin black margin on the front of the upper and the back off both caudal fin lobes
  • can be coarse to touch on flanks.
Distribution
  • inshore/offshore
  • associated with coral reefs and shoals.
Size

48 to at least 140 cm (possibly to 180 cm).

Fisheries

Occasionally taken by inshore gillnet fisheries, but rarely in the Gulf of Carpentaria.

Further information

Last updated 19 April 2013