Dwarf sawfish

  • The dwarf sawfish has no lower lobe on its tail fin and the origin of the first dorsal fin is over the pelvic fin origin.
    The dwarf sawfish has no lower lobe on its tail fin and the origin of the first dorsal fin is over the pelvic fin origin.
Scientific name

Pristis clavata. CAAB code: 37 025004

Family

Sawfishes

Other names
  • Queensland sawfish
  • broad billed sawfish.
Frequent misidentifications

Freshwater sawfish (P. microdon)

Description
  • Medium-sized, moderately stout sawfish
  • Olive to sandy brown above and pale white below, with a broad rostrum that tapers distally
  • Rough to touch
Distribution
  • Isolated regions of northern and western, and very few in southern, Gulf of Carpentaria
  • Juveniles more commonly encountered in coastal foreshores and embayments; adults in marine waters
Size

Up to 150 cm (locally caught at 310 cm)

Fisheries
  • Trawl, gillnet and line fisheries
  • Very rare encounters and highly variable locations
Protected species

Dwarf sawfish are protected throughout Queensland and are therefore prohibited from being in anyone's possession without a permit.

Further information

Last updated 06 December 2012