Green sawfish

  • The green sawfish has no lower lobe on its tail fin and the origin of the first dorsal is behind the pelvic fin origin
    The green sawfish has no lower lobe on its tail fin and the origin of the first dorsal is behind the pelvic fin origin
  • A map showing the distribution of the green sawfish, which is found inshore and offshore north of Port Macquarie on the east coast and north of Carnarvon on the west coast
    Distribution of the green sawfish.
  • The saw of the green sawfish. It has 24 to 28 pairs of teeth along its slender, untapered length. The teeth are more closely spaced at the tip of the saw.
    There are 24 to 28 pairs of teeth along the untapered, slender saw, with the teeth more closely spaced at the tip. Picture: Sterling Peverell
Scientific name

Pristis zijsron. CAAB code: 37 025001.

Family

Sawfishes

Other names

Narrowsnout sawfish.

Frequent misidentifications

Dwarf sawfish (P. clavata).

Description
  • large slender sawfish
  • green-brown or olive on the upper body and pale below
  • rough to touch.
Distribution
  • inshore/offshore
  • juveniles found inshore in foreshores and embayments
  • adults found in deeper shelf waters and seasonally inshore.
Size

Generally from 80 to 500 cm (but reported to 700 cm).

Fisheries

Trawl, gillnet and line fisheries; however, rarely encountered.

Protected species

Green sawfish are protected throughout Queensland and are therefore prohibited from being in anyone's possession without a permit.

Further information

Last updated 10 December 2012