Eungella satinash, red and white

Scientific name

Acmena resa (red); Syzygium wesa (white). Family: Myrtaceae

Local names

Red Eungella gum, white Eungella gum, watergum (both)

Description and natural occurrence

The trees grow to large sizes in North Queensland. Trunk somewhat buttressed, and bark is flaky on both species. These species mainly occur in highland areas from Proserpine to Cooktown, including the Eungella Range.

Wood appearance

Colour. Red Eungella satinash (RES) heartwood pink to red-brown. White Eungella satinash (WES) heartwood pale grey to yellow-brown. Sapwood greyish-yellow.

Grain. Generally straight, short and open grained. Often somewhat wavy.

Wood properties

Density. Red Eungella satinash 785 kg/m3 and white Eungella satinash 755 kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; approximately 1.3 m3 of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.

Strength groups. Red (S4) unseasoned; (SD5) seasoned. White S4 unseasoned; SD5 seasoned.

Stress grades. F7, F8, F11, F14 (unseasoned), F8, F11, F14, F17 (seasoned), when visually stress graded in accordance with AS 2082:2000, Timber - hardwood - visually stress-graded for structural purposes.

Joint groups. Red JD2 seasoned.. White J3 unseasoned; JD2 seasoned.

Shrinkage to 12% MC. Not available.

Unit shrinkage. Not available.

Durability above-ground. Class 3 - life expectancy 7 to15 years.

Durability in-ground. Class 3 - life expectancy 5 to 15 years.

Lyctine susceptibility. Untreated sapwood susceptible to lyctid borer attack.

Termite resistance. Not resistant.

Preservation. Sapwood readily accepts preservative impregnation.

Seasoning. Slow to dry, needs careful seasoning to avoid checking.

Hardness. Moderately hard (rated 3 on a 6 class scale) in relation to indentation and ease of working with hand tools.

Machining. Hard to work.

Fixing. No difficulties have been experienced with the use of standard fittings and fastenings.

Gluing. Glues well.

Finishing. Will readily accept paint, stain and polish.

Uses

Construction. Structural building framing, flooring, plywood.

Decorative. Flooring, panelling.

Others. Turnery.

Identification features

General characteristics

Sapwood. Greyish-yellow.

Heartwood. Red-brown (RES) and yellow-brown (WES).

Texture. Fine to medium and uniform, grain slightly interlocked.

Wood structure

Vessels. Small to medium in size, very numerous, but more so in WES. Solitary and short radial multiples. Vessels lines inconspicuous. Both often show whitish vessel deposits.

Parenchyma. Visible with difficulty under lens.

Rays. Barely visible to the naked eye and tending towards two distinct widths.

Other features

Burning splinter test. A match size splinter from both timbers will burn with some crackling to leave a charcoal tip and black non-adherent ash.

Note: Both timbers are very similar, differing only in colour.

Further reading

Boland, DJ, Brooker, MIH, Chippendale, GM, Hall, N, Hyland, BPM, Johnston, RD, Kleinig, DA and Turner, JD 2006, 'Forest trees of Australia', 5th edn, CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood Australia.

Bootle, K 2005, 'Wood in Australia: types, properties and uses', 2nd edn, McGraw-Hill, Sydney.

Hopewell, G (ed.) 2006, 'Construction timbers in Queensland: properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction timbers in Queensland, Class 1 and Class 10 buildings', books 1 and 2, Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, Brisbane.

Ilic, J 1991, 'CSIRO atlas of hardwoods', Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.

Standards Australia, 2000, 'AS 2082-2000: Timber - hardwood - visually stress-graded for structural purposes', Standards Australia.

Last updated 04 August 2010