Silvertop stringybark

Scientific name

Eucalyptus laevopinea. Family: Myrtaceae.

Local name

Silvertop stringybark.

Description and natural occurrence

A medium-sized hardwood, which can grow to a tall tree of 40 m on favourable sites. It usually has a good form and grey, fibrous bark up to the upper limbs, which are smooth and whitish, giving it the name ´silvertop´.

Wood appearance

Colour. Heartwood pale brown sometimes with pinkish tints.

Grain. Close-grained, usually straight with medium and even texture.

Wood properties

Density. 860 kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; approximately 1.2 m3 of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.

Strength groups. S2 unseasoned; (SD2) seasoned (brackets indicate provisional value).

Stress grades. F11, F14, F17, F22, (unseasoned), F17, F22, F27, F34 (seasoned), when visually stress graded in accordance with AS 2082-1979, Visually stress-graded hardwood for structural purposes.

Joint groups. J3 unseasoned; JD2 seasoned.

Shrinkage to 12% MC. Approximately 10.0% (tangential); 6.0% (radial).

Unit shrinkage. Not available.

Durability above-ground. Class 3 - life expectancy 7 to 15 years.

Durability in-ground. Class 3 - life expectancy 5 to 15 years.

Lyctine susceptibility. Untreated sapwood not susceptible to lyctid borer attack.

Termite resistance. Not resistant.

Preservation. Sapwood readily accepts preservative impregnation.

Seasoning. Some collapse and checking occurs.

Hardness. Hard (rated 2 on a 6 class scale) in relation to indentation and ease of working with hand tools.

Machining. Not hard to work.

Fixing. No difficulties have been experienced with the use of standard fittings and fastenings.

Gluing. Glues well.

Finishing. Will readily accept paint, stain and polish.

Uses

Construction. Structural plywood, framing, general building construction, decking and flooring.

Identification features

General characteristics

Sapwood. Pale brown, not readily differentiated from the heartwood.

Heartwood. Pale brown to brown sometimes with pink tints.

Texture. Medium to open, slightly interlocked grain.

Wood structure

Vessels. Small to medium in size, mostly solitary. A distinct tendency to form oblique arrangements. A tendency to form growth rings with a reduction in the number of vessels in the latewood portion.

Parenchyma. None visible through hand lens.

Rays. Very fine.

Other features

Burning splinter test. A match size splinter burns to charcoal leaving no ash.

Further reading

Boland, DJ, Brooker, MIH, Chippendale, GM, Hall, N, Hyland, BPM, Johnston, RD, Kleinig, DA and Turner, JD 2006, 'Forest trees of Australia', 5th edn, CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood Australia.

Bootle, K 2005, 'Wood in Australia: types, properties and uses', 2nd edn, McGraw-Hill, Sydney.

Hopewell, G (ed.) 2006, 'Construction timbers in Queensland: properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction timbers in Queensland, Class 1 and Class 10 buildings', books 1 and 2, Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, Brisbane.

Ilic, J 1991, 'CSIRO atlas of hardwoods', Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.

Standards Australia, 2000, 'AS 2082-2000: Timber - hardwood - visually stress-graded for structural purposes', Standards Australia.

Last updated 06 August 2010