White stringybark

Scientific name

Eucalyptus eugenioides. Family name: Myrtaceae.

Local names

Small-leaved stringybark, thin-leaved stringybark, Wilkinson´s stringybark, pink blackbutt.

Description and natural occurrence

A medium-sized forest tree attaining a height of 25 to 35 m and 0.7 to 1.0 m in stem diameter. The trunk is generally straight, of good form and the crown well branched and moderately dense. The bark is typically thick, stringy and persistent to the small branches. It is longitudinally fissured and grey to brown.

A common eucalypt of the coast and some adjacent tablelands of New South Wales, extending to Yarraman, Queensland, with isolated stands in the Carnarvon Range area and the Blackdown Tableland. Also found on elevated sites in North Queensland from Mt Spec to the Windsor Tableland and north to Cooktown.

Sawn timber of this species is available.

Wood appearance

Colour. Heartwood is predominantly light brown and occasionally pale pink. The sapwood is paler in colour but not sharply differentiated.

Grain. Generally medium textured and uniform, but sometimes interlocked. The presence of interlocked grain can produce attractive figure in some samples.

Wood properties

Density. 1010 kg/m3 at 12% moisture content; approximately 1.0 m3 of seasoned sawn timber per tonne.

Strength groups. S3 unseasoned; SD3 seasoned.

Stress grades. F8, F11, F14, F17 (unseasoned), F14, F17, F22, F27 (seasoned), when visually stress graded in accordance with AS 2082-1979, Visually stress-graded hardwood for structural purposes.

Joint groups. J2 unseasoned; JD1 seasoned.

Shrinkage to 12% MC. 7.1% (tangential); 3.2% (radial).

Unit shrinkage. 0.36% (tangential); 0.25% (radial). These values apply to timber reconditioned after seasoning.

Durability above-ground. Class 2 - life expectancy 15 to 40 years.

Durability in-ground. Class 2 - life expectancy 15 to 25 years.

Lyctine susceptibility. Sapwood not susceptible to lyctid borer attack.

Termite resistance. Not resistant.

Preservation. Sapwood readily accepts preservative impregnation but penetration of heartwood is negligible using currently available commercial processes.

Seasoning. Can be satisfactorily dried using conventional air and kiln seasoning methods.

Hardness. Very hard (rated 1 on a 6 class scale) in relation to indentation and ease of working with hand tools.

Machining. Machines and turns well.

Fixing. No difficulty has been experienced with the use of standard fittings and fastenings.

Gluing. As with most high-density species, machining and surface preparation should be done immediately before gluing.

Finishing. Will readily accept paint, stain and polish.

Uses

Engineering. As sawn timber in wharf and bridge construction, railway sleepers, cross arms, poles, piles, mining timbers.

Construction. As sawn timber in general house framing, cladding, internal and external flooring, linings and joinery. Also in fencing, landscaping and retaining walls.

Decorative. Outdoor furniture, turnery.

Others. Boat building (keel and framing components, planking), coach, vehicle and carriage building, structural plywood.

Identification features

General characteristics

Sapwood. Very pale brown; lighter in colour than heartwood.

Heartwood. Light brown, occasionally pale pink.

Texture. Medium textured and uniform; grain sometimes interlocked.

Wood structure

Vessels. Solitary, small to medium in size and numerous; evenly distributed. Tyloses abundant. Vessel lines conspicuous on longitudinal surfaces.

Parenchyma. None visible.

Rays. Very fine, barely visible under a lens.

Other features

Burning splinter test. A match size splinter burns to charcoal leaving no ash.

Further reading

Boland, DJ, Brooker, MIH, Chippendale, GM, Hall, N, Hyland, BPM, Johnston, RD, Kleinig, DA and Turner, JD 2006, 'Forest trees of Australia', 5th edn, CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood Australia.

Bootle, K 2005, 'Wood in Australia: types, properties and uses', 2nd edn, McGraw-Hill, Sydney.

Hopewell, G (ed.) 2006, 'Construction timbers in Queensland: properties and specifications for satisfactory performance of construction timbers in Queensland, Class 1 and Class 10 buildings', books 1 and 2, Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries, Brisbane.

Ilic, J 1991, 'CSIRO atlas of hardwoods', Crawford House Press, Bathurst, Australia.

Standards Australia, 2000, 'AS 2082-2000: Timber - hardwood - visually stress-graded for structural purposes', Standards Australia.

Last updated 24 August 2010